NTSB Identification: NYC94LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in LEESBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N63021
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ABORTED LANDING AND NOSED DOWN ON THE ADJACENT GRASS. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, 'ONCE I TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLANE TURNED TO TH LEFT. THINKING I WAS STILL IN THE AIR FLYING, I ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. IN THE PROCESS, THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE GRASS, AND HIT THE TAXIWAY. SO I PULLED BACK ON THE WHEEL, I STALLED THE PLANE, AND I ENDED UP IN THE GRASS, NOSE DOWN.' THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to attain adequate airpseed during an aborted landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. A factor is the the student pilot's inexperience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months