NTSB Identification: MIA94LA186.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in PALATKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757GD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN HE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH COLLAPSED DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months