NTSB Identification: MIA94LA182.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601, registration: N63317
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT SMOKE AND HEAT STARTED COMING FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE COMMUNICATION RADIOS. HE THEN TURNED OFF THE MASTER BATTERY SWITCH AND SMOKE 'POURED' OUT FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE NEAR A BOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHORT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months