NTSB Identification: MIA94LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in WILLISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: HICKEY WINDROSE, registration: N20674
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON THE LEFT DOWNWIND LEG TO RUNWAY 22 BY A WITNESS. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND RIGHT ABOUT 30 DEGREES EACH WAY AND THEN THE WINGS LEVELED. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND MUSHING. THE AIRCRAFT'S PITCH WAS OSCILLATING UP AND DOWN ABOUT 10 TO 15 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING DROPPED SUDDENLY AND THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL TREE AND GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINE APPEARED TO OPERATE AT FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED ALL COMPONENTS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE LOCATED ON OR AROUND THE MAIN WRECKAGE AND CONTINUITY WITHIN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED. THIS WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months