NTSB Identification: LAX94LA316.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in THERMAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93839
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment by failing to properly compensate for the surface wind conditions. The crosswind and the loose dirt were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months