NTSB Identification: LAX94LA300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N180BK
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE FLUCTUATED BETWEEN FULL AND EMPTY WITH THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATING 1/4 FULL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CAME TO REST ON A HIGHWAY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION FOUND LITTLE OR NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE INTACT FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight and fuel consumption calculations while operating with known equipment malfunctions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months