NTSB Identification: LAX94LA281.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: SAM HALE LONG-EZ, registration: N353H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that about 2 miles from the airport he heard the engine 'missing,' and shortly thereafter, it 'began to die.' He made a radio call to the tower reporting engine problems and was cleared for an approach to either runway. The pilot stated that as he approached the airport, he felt uncertain whether or not he had sufficient altitude to reach the runway, but continued in that direction. The aircraft landed in a field 2,000 feet from the runway and came to rest inverted. A postaccident inspection revealed only a few teaspoons of fuel in the carburetor and gascolator. Less than 2 gallons of fuel was found in the left tank, while the right tank contained 5 to 6 gallons. The fuel selector was found on the left tank. The pilot said he took off with the fuel selector on the left tank and did not switch tanks at any point during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to improper fuel management by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months