NTSB Identification: LAX94LA276.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310J, registration: N310BD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NORMALLY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE RIGHT HAND BELLCRANK TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS SHEARED IN TWO PLACES. THE BOLT SHEARED ON EITHER SIDE OF THE BELLCRANK AT THE POINT BETWEEN THE BELLCRANK AND THE STRUT CASTING. A SOLID PIN JOINS THE BELLCRANK TO THE SIDE BRACE LOCK LINK. THE LOCK LINK FITS BETWEEN THE TWO EARS OF THE BELLCRANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the landing gear due to a gear strut bolt shearing in two. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months