NTSB Identification: FTW94LA244.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6086R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND LIFTOFF WAS MADE HALFWAY DOWN THE 10,000-FOOT RUNWAY BETWEEN 60 AND 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REMAIN IN GROUND EFFECT AND INCREASE ACCELERATION, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE NOR CLIMB BUT FLEW JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED. SINCE INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO MAKE A LANDING, THE PILOT INITIATED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO INCREASE LIFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,496 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND CLIMB CAPABILITY WERE EXCEEDED, AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months