NTSB Identification: FTW94LA239.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in MARIANNA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-501, registration: N6073J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED IN A 5 KNOT QUARTERING TAIL WIND, OFF OF A SOD STRIP THAT WAS WET AND HAD TALL GRASS. IN ADDITION, THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE ADDED ALL REMAINING POWER, INCREASED THE FLAP SETTING, AND BEGAN DUMPING THE LOAD. THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE THE TALL, WET GRASS AND A TAIL WIND COMPONENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months