NTSB Identification: FTW94LA238.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 1994 in WINCHESTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4903X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF DRY FERTILIZER WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A WET FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HEAD CRACKING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months