NTSB Identification: FTW94LA228.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in RAVENNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2936Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING TO THE SOUTH, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1,700-FT WET GRASS STRIP APPROXIMATELY 700 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AS THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A CULVERT THAT PARALLELED A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON TOP OF A PICKUP TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN TRAVELING ALONG THE ROAD. A CAR THAT WAS ALSO TRAVELING ALONG THE ROAD STRUCK THE AIRPLANE, INJURING ONE OCCUPANT OF THE CAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A G0-AROUND. THE WET GRASS WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months