NTSB Identification: FTW94LA222.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in CLEVELAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206E, registration: N4945U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR EN ROUTE, THE FLIGHT DESCENDED FROM 4,500 FEET MSL TO 1,500 FEET MSL. AS CRUISE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ACTIVATED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. HE MADE A DECISION THAT HE WAS COMMITTED TO LANDING AND SELECTED A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE, FENCE POST, AND TREES. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED ON A MEASURED 140 DEGREE MAGNETIC HEADING. THE LEFT FUEL TANK INTEGRITY WAS COMPROMISED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH THE CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months