NTSB Identification: FTW94FA242.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 1994 in LAKEVIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N36566
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE OVER-FLYING THE GASTONS RESORT AIRSTRIP. AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE AREA IN THE VICINITY OF THE RESORTS OFFICE COMPLEX, WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, IT APPEARED TO BE TOO HIGH TO MAKE A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE 'MADE A SUDDEN UNUSUAL STEEP LEFT TURN.' WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS MID-POINT OF THE RIVER, ITS 'NOSE DROPPED' AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE 'SCREAMING.' THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND WAS RECOVERED DOWNSTREAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months