NTSB Identification: FTW94FA241.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in FOULES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6617Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED APPLYING INSECTICIDE TO THE MAIN AREA OF THE FIELD AND WAS 'TRIMMING THE FIELD' WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE. WHILE TRYING TO RECOVER THE PILOT INADVERTANTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE COCKPIT, HOPPER, AND ENGINE WERE CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months