NTSB Identification: FTW94FA233.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1994 in GREENVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N310AE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A MULTIENGINE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A LEFT DOWNWIND PATTERN FOR A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED WITH A TAXIWAY THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND FOLLOWING THE TURN TO CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS INSTRUCTING THE SECOND PILOT FOR HIS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR RATING. BOTH PILOTS HELD A MULTIENGINE RATING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN INSTEAD OF THE UP POSITION. MANUFACTURER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND REQUIRES THE LANDING GEAR TO BE RETRACTED. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS EXAMINED AND DETERMINED TO BE IN THE FEATHERED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VMC, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE SINGLE ENGINE G0-AROUND. FACTORS WERE NOT ATTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR FOR THE GO-AROUND PROCEDURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months