NTSB Identification: CHI94LA270.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in SPENCER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: MILLER KITFOX, registration: N4268Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 76-YEAR-OLD PILOT/AIRPLANE BUILDER REPORTED HE WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH FOR HIS GRASS AIRSTRIP, AND MADE 'INSUFFICIENT CORRECTION.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD A BLIND SPOT DUE TO THE POSITION OF THE NOSE IN THE APPROACH CONFIGURATION. HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE IN TIME TO AVOID IT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD RECENTLY REMOVED SEVERAL TREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO REDUCE OBSTACLES ALONG THE APPROACH PATH TO THE 2,000 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot/airplane builder's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles during the approach to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months