NTSB Identification: CHI94LA260.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in WATERFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N44MK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 27L. THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months