NTSB Identification: CHI94LA229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1994 in WATERSMEET, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6579G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATES THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HE OBSERVED THE SKY TO BE CLEAR, VISIBILITY WAS GOOD, AND THERE WAS ALMOST NO WIND. HE DID OBSERVE FOR OVER TWO LAKES WHICH ARE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, BUT BELIEVED THAT HE WOULD BE ABLE TO TAKEOFF, CLIMB, AND REMAIN CLEAR OF THE EFFECTED AREA. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE FOG, WHICH HAD ROLLED OVER THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A DESCENDING LEFT TURN AND IMPACTED TREES. NO PREIMPACT ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and his inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors associated with the accident were the fog and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months