NTSB Identification: CHI94LA226.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in BEAVER ISLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N88XH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER, NEITHER OF WHOM WERE INSTRUMENT RATED, ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT ON AN ISLAND IN LAKE MICHIGAN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE LAKE LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND DENSE FOG WITH REDUCED VISIBILITY ALL DAY. TWO PERSONS WHO WERE PILOTS WERE WORKING NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND REPORTED HEARING THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF, AND MAKE WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS A TURN TO COME BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THEY HEARD THE IMPACT OF THE AIRPLANE HITTING THE WATER. THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND WAS ADVISED OF IMC CONDITIONS AND FOG ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Spatial disorientation of the pilot-in-command due to flight into known instrument meteorological conditions; factors in the accident were the fog and low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months