NTSB Identification: CHI94FA248.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 1994 in RACINE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED-VULTEE BT-13A, registration: N79752
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES HEARD THE VINTAGE WWII TRAINER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT. THEY REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE SOUND VARIED FROM HIGH TO LOW RPM 4 TIMES, THEN THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDE WITH THE TWO-STORY APARTMENT BUILDING. A PILOT APPROACHING TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT REPORTED SEEING THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND '...NOT CLIMBING OR CLIMBING AT A VERY SHALLOW ANGLE.' OTHER WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ENGINE AS 'SPUTTERING' AND 'BACKFIRING.' AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S 10:1 COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE GEAR HAD TWO TEETH MISSING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURES BY THE SAFETY BOARD REVEALED FEATURES CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). THE DARK NIGHT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months