NTSB Identification: CHI94FA222.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 1994 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N107JT
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 18 AT THE SAME TIME A STRONG NORTHERLY GUST FRONT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT. REFLECTIVITY PLOTS RECORDED BY THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FACILITY IN WICHITA, KANSAS, SHOW A LEVEL 6 THUNDERSTORM WAS ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WITH AN ABRUPT WIND SHIFT AND GUSTS TO 58 KNOTS. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AS IF THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO ENTER A SPIN. HE SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS PRODUCING FULL POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 183 POUNDS IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AFT OF THE LIMIT SPECIFIED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempt to take off into known adverse weather and the subsequent stall. Factors were the thunderstorm, the tailwind, and the excessive airplane gross weight and aft center of gravity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months