NTSB Identification: BFO94WA126.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in CUXHAVEN, Germany
Aircraft: North American F-100F, registration: N414FS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 11, 1994, at 1652 GMT, a F-100F, N414FS, operated by Tracor Flight Systems Inc., collided with terrain during cruise flight at Cuxhaven, Germany. The commercial pilot received fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated at Wittmund Air Base in the Federal Republic of Germany at 1515 local. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a military VFR flight plan was filed. The local business flight was operated under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul1994 | Index of months