NTSB Identification: ATL94LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 1994 in MUSCLE SHOALS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: MILLER, JOHN SKYBOLT, registration: N919JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE GEAR STRUT WAS FRACTURED, AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR HAD COLLAPSED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED A RADIAL AREA ABOUT 3/8 TO 1/2 INCH IN SIZE, THAT WAS QUITE DIFFERENT FROM THE HOMOGENOUS, FINE, GRAY GRANULAR APPEARANCE OF THE REMAINDER OF THE FRACTURE. THE OUTER 1/32 INCH OF THE DIFFERENT APPEARING AREA WAS DISCOLORED BLACK, WHICH REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A PREVIOUSLY UNDETECTED FRACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the main landing gear strut that resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months