NTSB Identification: ATL94LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in RAEFORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PILATUS PC-6/B1-H2, registration: N111FX
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, WHEN HE OBSERVED A LOSS OF POWER, ASSOCIATED WITH A TORQUE INDICATION OF ZERO. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A WOODED AREA WHEN HE COULD NOT MAKE AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT ARM WAS LOOSE, AND THE LOCK WIRE WAS NOT IN PLACE. THE ARM WAS POSITIONED SO THAT A MAXIMUM POWER DEMAND FROM THE THROTTLE WOULD CORRESPOND TO AN IDLE POWER DEMAND AT THE FUEL CONTROL. THE ENGINE UNDERWENT A 100 HOUR INSPECTION, BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, 8 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE INSPECTION CHECKLIST CALLED FOR EXAMINING THE FUEL CONTROL LINKAGE FOR SECURITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNSAFETIED AND DISCONNECTED FUEL CONTROL ARM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months