NTSB Identification: ANC94LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in NORTH POLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: STARMAN TEIRRA II, registration: N43111
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 ENGINE CYLINDER HAD OVERHEATED AND SEIZED UP. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEIZURE OF THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AS A RESULT OF AN INADEQUATE COOLING SYSTEM FOR THE HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months