NTSB Identification: ANC94LA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 1994 in MELOZZI HOT SPS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3947U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WALKED THE AIRSTRIP AND MARKED A BUSH 800 FEET DOWN THE 1000 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE DID NOT USE ANY FLAPS AND STATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10 KNOTS. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF TO THE WEST. AT 50 KNOTS HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND LIFTED OFF. A 'VIOLENT' CROSSWIND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE AND IT SETTLED BACK AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE NO FLAPS, LEVEL ATTITUDE STALL SPEED IS 55 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF BELOW THE STALL SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months