NTSB Identification: ANC94LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T207A, registration: CFHOI
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH THE RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTED AND ONE HOUR OF FUEL ENDURANCE IN THE TANK. APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK BUT DID NOT USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AS DIRECTED BY THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTIONS PERFORMED BY LICENSED MECHANICS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST FOR ENGINE FAILURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months