NTSB Identification: ANC94LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9278C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 15. THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE USED LEFT AILERON DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND RIGHT RUDDER TO REMAIN ON THE CENTERLINE. WHEN HE RAISED THE TAIL THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN, DEPARTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months