NTSB Identification: SEA94LA158.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in CUT BANK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N9879V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF NORTHBOUND ON A TWO LANE, PAVED ROAD, WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH ALONGSIDE THE ROAD. THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUT SEPARATED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE STRUT FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND AND THE DITCH WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months