NTSB Identification: SEA94LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in ANGELA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2535J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL CAP ON THE WING WAS LOOSE AND FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM THE FILLER CAP. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SOD RUNWAY WAS WET AND THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE AND GROUND LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WET TERRAIN AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months