NTSB Identification: SEA94LA150.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 1994 in CROWHEART, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: SCHELL RV-6A, registration: N48TS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE FLIGHT THEY ENCOUNTERED STRONG WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS RANCH AND LAND. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING THE COURSE REVERSAL A GUST OF WIND SLAMMED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months