NTSB Identification: SEA94LA136.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in BURLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N8542
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AS THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS COMPLETING A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING SITE AVAILABLE, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE FIELD. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE CARBURETOR MOUNTING BOLTS HAD COME LOOSE, ALLOWING THE FUEL MIXTURE TO BECOME TOO LEAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE CARBURETOR. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR MAKING A FORCED LANDING, AND TREES IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months