NTSB Identification: NYC94LA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in MONMOUTH BEACH, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6375P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 9500 FEET, AT NIGHT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE SURF, NEXT TO THE BEACH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA FOUND 5 TO 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK EMPTY. ADDITIONALLY, THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS EMPTY AND THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT. FURTHER EXAMINATION FAILED TO FIND A REASON FOR THE LACK OF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months