NTSB Identification: MIA94LA153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 1994 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: MAXAIR AIRCRAFT CORP. MU532, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND DESCENDED NOSE LOW. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER REPLACEMENT OF IMPACT DAMAGED COMPONENTS AND MINOR ADJUSTMENT OF THE POINTS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months