NTSB Identification: LAX94LA254.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 1994 in LIVE OAK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8392K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING A CLEANUP MANEUVER AFTER HIS SEVENTH PASS OVER THE FIELD. DURING THE PASS, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES, THEN COLLIDED WITH A SECOND SET OF LINES. THE POWER LINES WERE PERPENDICULAR TO THE FLIGHTPATH, AND THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. VISIBILITY WAS UNRESTRICTED. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED: 0.197 UG/ML OF FLUOXETINE, 0.087 UG/ML OF NORFLUOXETINE, AND 0.016 UG/ML OF METHAMPHETAMINE; AMPHETAMINE WAS ALSO DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED: 1.578 UG/ML OF METHAMPHETAMINE AND 0.229 UG/ML OF AMPHETAMINE; FLUOXETINE AND NORFLUOXETINE WERE ALSO DETECTED IN HIS URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF POWER LINES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO USE OF DRUGS THAT WERE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months