NTSB Identification: LAX94LA252.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: TWIBELL RICHARD DALE TINY TWO, registration: N52535
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a pleasure flight when he encountered a loss of engine power. He reported hearing two loud noises from the engine. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and he elected to ditch the aircraft into a lake. The aircraft sank in 30 feet of water and has not been recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months