NTSB Identification: LAX94LA246.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in WILLITS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: McCulloch J-2, registration: N22GR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE QUIT AND THEN OBSERVED SMOKE AND A LARGE FIRE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE RESCUE, THE PILOT TOLD THIS WITNESS THAT HE 'COULDN'T GET THE ROTOR BLADE UP.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HOWEVER, THE NO.3 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO A 3-INCH CRACK THAT WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE POSTCRASH FIRE. SUPPORTING THIS WAS THE ABSENCE OF EXHAUST SOOT OR OIL STAINS IN THE CRACKED AREA NORMALLY FOUND WITH A CYLINDER THAT FAILED IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months