NTSB Identification: LAX94FA266.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in LAKEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N2132W
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28, A 3600' RUNWAY, WITH THE WIND FROM 120 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD ABOUT 100' AGL. IT FIRST TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD, THEN IT PORPOISED TWO ADDITIONAL TIMES AND YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE WITNESS SAID THAT ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE GAINED 50' TO 60', THEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS RUPTURED AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. DURING THE PILOT'S TRAINING, HE HAD RECEIVED TWO FLIGHT TEST DISAPPROVALS BEFORE HE WAS ISSUED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ON 6/14/93. AT THAT TIME, HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE CONSISTED OF 41 HOURS SOLO AND 130 HOURS DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL TIME. ON 2/8/94, THE PILOT RECEIVED A 1-HOUR-LONG CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING GO-AROUND FROM AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months