NTSB Identification: FTW94LA199.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 1994 in SANTA TERESA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N199CH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND FOR A SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WOULD NOT RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED WITH INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ACROSS A TAXIWAY/RUNWAY EXIT AT 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. GROUND ROLL ENDED IN A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS NONFUNCTIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months