NTSB Identification: FTW94LA194.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 1994 in WATONGA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2867X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHEAR, ACCOMPANIED BY A STRONG DOWNDRAFT, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED FROM 200 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH, HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE FENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months