NTSB Identification: DCA94MA061.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR TAESA
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in CHANTILLY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: LEARJET 25D, registration: XABBA
Injuries: 12 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 0.8 NM SOUTH OF THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ILS APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE CAPTAIN WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO ATTEMPT THE APPROACH AND WAS RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED FOR AN APPROACH UNDER THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE CAPTAIN FAILED TO ADHERE TO ACCEPTABLE STANDARDS OF AIRMANSHIP DURING TWO UNSTABILIZED APPROACHES. AFTER THE UNSUCCESSFUL ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1R, THE CAPTAIN SHOULD HAVE HELD FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN THE WEATHER, REQUESTED THE RUNWAY 19L ILS, OR PROCEEDED TO HIS ALTERNATE. AN OPERATING GPWS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE PROVIDED CONTINUOUS WARNING TO THE CREW FOR THE LAST 64 SECONDS OF FLIGHT AND MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR DECISIONMAKING, POOR AIRMANSHIP, AND RELATIVE INEXPERIENCE OF THE CAPTAIN IN INITIATING AND CONTINUING AN UNSTABILIZED INSTRUMENT APPROACH THAT LED TO A DESCENT BELOW THE AUTHORIZED ALTITUDE WITHOUT VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A GROUND PROXIMITY WARNING SYSTEM ON THE AIRPLANE. (NTSB REPORT AAR-95/02) Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months