NTSB Identification: CHI94LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in PESHTIGO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BL-65, registration: N26690
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BECAME 'MUSHY AND UNRESPONSIVE' DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED THE AIRSTRIP IN A LEFT WING/NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. INSPECTION REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRSTRIP GRASS WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 TO 8 INCHES TALL. 50 FOOT TALL TREES WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 20 POUNDS UNDER GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the tall grass on the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months