NTSB Identification: CHI94LA188.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1994 in NEW PARIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N9046Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AT A FRIEND'S PRIVATE, TURF AIRSTRIP WHEN THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNSEEN FENCE POST. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING AT THIS AIRSTRIP, AND HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE FENCE POST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Factors associated with the accident are a fence post, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area (landing environment). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months