NTSB Identification: CHI94DTK02.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in LETCHER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N3102E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.The pilot reported a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff. He made a forced landing and departed the end of the runway. The airplane was destroyed in the ensuing fire. Investigation revealed broken vanes in the engine driven fuel pump and a sheared fuel pump shaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine driven fuel pump and shaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months