NTSB Identification: CHI94DCJ01.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in SCOTTSBLUFF, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: MUSTARI DRAGONFLY MARK II, registration: N3147B
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED DURING DEPARTURE THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND WOULDN'T CLIMB ANY FURTHER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES AND CAME TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 92 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 3,965 FEET. HE STATED HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT 'BY RESTRICTING MY FLIGHTS TO LOWER ELEVATION AIRPORTS WHEN TEMP. IS ABOVE 90 DEGREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A related factor is the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months