NTSB Identification: BFO94LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 2-33, registration: N65807
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student and certified flight instructor(CFI) were on a thermal training flight when they encountered downdrafts. The flight was diverted to a nearby airport. On final approach the CFI realized the glider did not have enough altitude to land on the runway. The CFI took control of the glider and during a right turn the right wing dragged weeds and the glider crashed. The CFI reported that the accident could have been avoided if he had chosen an alternate landing site sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTUCTORS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT WHO MISJUDGED DISTANCE/ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months