NTSB Identification: BFO94LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 1994 in QUARRYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N6728X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, HE OBSERVED THAT A VARYING CROSSWIND EXISTED FOR LANDING. HE CHOSE THE RUNWAY THAT HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS FAVORING, AND HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST THIRD OF IT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'GOING FASTER THAN USUAL' BECAUSE OF A TAILWIND. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A WHEAT FIELD PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ADD FULL POWER AND TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TOUCHDOWN AT THE PROPER POINT AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months