NTSB Identification: BFO94LA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in ORRINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F19, registration: N2000U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME LANDING ON THIS SOFT, SHORT, UPSLOPE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, AND FINAL APPROACH WAS FAIRLY STEEP. HE STATED THAT HE FLARED AT APPROXIMATELY 45 MPH, BUT FAILED TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN FOR A MOMENT THEN CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE AIRSPEED AND APPROACHED THE UPSLOPING FIELD AT A SHALLOWER ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. RELATED FACTORS WERE THE SOFT, AND UPSLOPE FIELD. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months