NTSB Identification: BFO94LA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 1994 in SEVEN SPRINGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N40051
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF INITIALLY THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES 100 TO 200 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE AND EXAMINED BY THE FAA. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD CAUSED THE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and his premature liftoff which resulted in a stall mush and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months